Project: C’llr Achievement Awards

2015 winners

The winners of the 2015 LGiU/CCLA C’llr Achievement Awards were announced on 2nd March at a ceremony at Westminster Council. All details on the 2016 C’llr Achievement Awards can be found here.

Young Councillor of the Year Award: Cllr Lyle Davy, Pendle Borough Council

Leader of the Year Award: Cllr Tudor Evans, Plymouth City Council

Innovation Achievement of the Year Award: Cllr Val Gibson, Wolverhampton City Council (Cllr Gavin Edwards, London Borough of Southwark (Honourable mention) )

Judges’ Special Award for Contribution to Local Government: Cllr Jason Kitcat, Brighton and Hove City Council

Wellbeing Champion of the Year: Cllr Ellie Robinson, London Borough of Newham; (Cllr Janet Daby, London Borough of Lewisham (Honourable mention))

Community Champion of the Year Award: Cllr Jackie Meldrum, London Borough of Lambeth

CCLA Local Growth Achievement of the Year: Cllr Kevin Bentley, Essex County Council

Partnership Achievement of the Year Award: Cllr Darren Clifford, Lancashire County Council

DCLG Neighbourhood Planner of the Year: Cllr Gordon Nicolson OBE, Eden District Council

Bruce Lockhart Membership Scholarship: Cllr Theo Blackwell, London Borough of Camden

All shortlisted councillors

Young Councillor

  • Cllr Lyle Davy, Pendle Borough Council,
  • Cllr John Blundell, Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council,
  • Cllr Alex Ross-Shaw, Bradford City Council,
  • Cllr Sam Rowlands, Conwy County Borough Council
  • Cllr Mair Rowlands, Gwynedd Council

Leader

  • Cll David Burbage, Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead
  • Cllr Paul Watkins, Dover District Council
  • Cllr Thomas Beattie, Corby Borough Council
  • Cllr Tudor Evans, Plymouth City Council
  • Cllr Grant Davey, Northumberland County Council

Innovation

  • Cllr Val Gibson, Wolverhampton City Council
  • Cllr Melvyn Caplan, Westminster City Council
  • Cllr Gavin Edwards, London Borough of Southwark
  • Cllr Mark Healey, Sedgemoor District Council
  • Cllr David Brown, Cambridgeshire County Council

Judges Special Award

  • Cllr Jason Kitcat, Brighton & Hove City Council
  • Cllr Cyril Weber, Carlisle City Council
  • Cllr Robert Davis, Westminster City Council
  • Cllr Ken Lupton, Stockton-on-Tees Council
  • Cllr Jim Dickson, London Borough of Lambeth

Wellbeing

  • Cllr Dale Birch, Bracknell Forest Council
  • Cllr Neil Foster, Durham County Council
  • Cllr Adam Ogilvie, Leeds City Council
  • Cllr Ellie Robinson, London Borough of Newham
  • Cllr Janet Daby, London Borough of Lewisham

Community Champion

  • Cllr Elias Mattu, Wolverhampton City Council
  • Cllr Jackie Meldrum, London Borough of Lambeth
  • Cllr Steve Criswell, Cambridgeshire County Council
  • Cllr Bally Singh, Coventry City Council
  • Cllr Rachael Robathan, Westminster City Council
  • Cllr Dinah Keal, Ryedale District Council

Local Growth

  • Cllr Colin Davie, Lincolnshire County Council
  • Cllr Kevin Bentley, Essex County Council
  • Cllr Ann Lucas, Coventry City Council
  • Cllr Bob Price, Oxford City Council
  • Cllr Kim Groves, Leeds City Council
  • Matthew Barber, Vale of White Horse District Council

Partnership

  • Cllr Paul McGlone, London Borough of Lambeth
  • Cllr Rachel Bailey, Cheshire East Council
  • Cllr Mark Bee, Suffolk County Council
  • Cllr Darren Clifford, Lancashire County Council
  • Cllr Kim Botting, London Borough of Bromley

Neighbourhood

  • Cllr Patricia Douglas, Bassetlaw District Council
  • Cllr Gordon Nicholson OBE, Eden District Council
  • Cllr Don Stockton, Cheshire East Council
  • Cllr Brian Clarke, Cheshire West & Chester
  • Cllr Martyn Rawlinson, Preston City Council

Bruce-Lockhart Shortlist

  • Cllr Theo Blackwell, London Borough of Camden
  • Cllr Kilian Bourke, Cambridgeshire County Council
  • Cllr Richard Holloway, Westminster City Council
  • Cllr Edward Davie, London Borough of Lambeth

Find out more about the 10 awards categories for 2015:

Useful information

Photo Credit: SamwiseGamgee69 via Compfight cc