C’llr Achievement Awards: Past winners

2016

County Councillor of the Year (inc. Unitary)Cllr Lynn Pallister, Redcar & Cleveland Council

District Councillor of the YearCllr Edward Turner, Oxford City Council; (Cllr Ida Carmichael, Burnley Borough Council (Honourable mention))

Parish Councillor of the Year, in association with NALCCllr Chris Brown, Cholesbury-Cum-St Leonards Parish Council; (Cllr Derek Lacey, Chesham Town Council (Honourable mention))

Metropolitan Borough Councillor of the YearCllr Joanne Dodds, City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council; (Cllr Lucinda Yeadon, Leeds City Council (Honourable mention))

Leader of the YearCllr Sharon Taylor, Stevenage Borough Council

Local Trust’s Community Collaborator AwardCllr Lisa Rutter, Barnet Council; (Cllr Sarah Judge, Manchester City Council (Honourable mention))

Lifetime AchievementCllr Marion Brighton, North Kesteven District Council

Young Councillor of the YearCllr Fozia Shaheen, Bradford Council

Member’s Choice: Communicator of the YearCllr Phil Bateman, City of Wolverhampton Council

2015

Young Councillor of the Year Award: Cllr Lyle Davy, Pendle Borough Council

Leader of the Year Award: Cllr Tudor Evans, Plymouth City Council

Innovation Achievement of the Year Award: Cllr Val Gibson, Wolverhampton City Council (Cllr Gavin Edwards, London Borough of Southwark (Honourable mention) )

Judges’ Special Award for Contribution to Local Government: Cllr Jason Kitcat, Brighton and Hove City Council

Wellbeing Champion of the Year: Cllr Ellie Robinson, London Borough of Newham; (Cllr Janet Daby, London Borough of Lewisham (Honourable mention))

Community Champion of the Year Award: Cllr Jackie Meldrum, London Borough of Lambeth

CCLA Local Growth Achievement of the Year: Cllr Kevin Bentley, Essex County Council

Partnership Achievement of the Year Award: Cllr Darren Clifford, Lancashire County Council

DCLG Neighbourhood Planner of the Year: Cllr Gordon Nicolson OBE, Eden District Council

Bruce Lockhart Membership Scholarship: Cllr Theo Blackwell, London Borough of Camden

2014

Age UK Award: Cllr Janet Burgess, London Borough of Islington (Special Mention: Cllr Steve Evans, Wolverhampton City Council)

Bruce-Lockhart Member Scholarship: Cllr Linsay Cunningham-Cross, City of York Council

CCLA Award for Outstanding Contribution to Financial Performance: Cllr Stephen Edwards, Forest Heath District Council and Cllr David Ray, St Edmundsbury Borough Council

Community Champion of the Year: Cllr Jack Hopkins, London Borough of Lambeth

Digital Innovator of the Year: Cllr Theo Blackwell, London Borough of Camden

Judges’ Special Award for Contribution to Local Government:  Awarded jointly to Cllr Sir Merrick Cockell, Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea and Cllr Lord Peter Smith, Wigan Council

Leader of the Year: Cllr Jim McMahon, Oldham Council (Special Mention: Cllr Jane Scott, Wiltshire Council)

Partnership Achievement of the Year: Cllr Jenny Whittle, Kent County Council

Scrutineer of the Year: Cllr Nigel Cooke, Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

Sustainability Champion of the Year: Cllr Rob Curtis, Vale of Glamorgan Council

Young Councillor of the Year: Cllr Rhodri Oliver, North Norfolk District Council (Special Mention: Cllr Rosie Denham, Exeter City Council)

2013

Age UK Award: Cllr Sue Cooley, Manchester City Council

Bruce-Lockhart Member Scholarship: Cllr Joe Caluori, Islington Council

CCLA Award for Outstanding Contribution to Financial Performance: Cllr Maurice Jones, Central Bedfordshire Council (Highly commended: Cllr Les Ford, Cheshire West and Chester Council)

Community Champion of the Year: Cllr Jean Stretton, Oldham Council (Highly commended: Cllr Janet Gardner, London Borough of Hillingdon and Cllr Richard Crawford, London Borough of Newham)

Judges’ Special Award for Contribution to Local Government: Cllr Paul Bettison, Bracknell Forest Council

Leader of the Year Award: Cllr Catherine West, Islington Council

Online Councillor of the YearCllr David Harrington, Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council 

Partnership of the Year Award: Joint Winners: Cllr Philip Atkins, Staffordshire county Council; Cllr Brian Edwards, South Staffordshire Council; and Cllr Roger Lawrence,Wolverhampton City Council (Highly Commended: Cllr Susan Wise, Lewisham Council)

Scrutineer of the Year Award: Cllr Edward Davie, Lambeth Council

Sustainability of the Year Award: Cllr Clare Feeney-Johnson, South Lakeland District Council

Young Councillor of the Year: Cllr Amanda Chadderton, Cllr Sean Fielding and Cllr Arooj Shah, Oldham Council (Highly commended: Cllr Jake Morrison, Liverpool City Council)

2012

Age UK Pride of Place Award: Cllr Olwen Foggin, Devon County Council

CCLA Award for Outstanding Contribution to Financial Performance: Cllr David Malcolm Finch, Essex County Council

Community Champion of the Year: Cllr Fiona Cross, Torfaen County Borough Council (Highly Commended: Cllr Bob Cope, South Staffordshire Council; and Cllr Zahida Abbas Noori, London Borough of Ealing)

Judges’ Special Award for Outstanding Contribution to Local Government: Cllr Joan Barton, Sheffield City Council (Highly Commended: Cllr Godfrey Allanson, Scarborough Borough Council)

Leader of the Year: Sir Richard Leese, Manchester City Council

Online Councillor of the Year: Cllr Alison Hernandez, Torbay Council

Partnership Achievement of the Year: Cllr Eunice Campbell, Nottingham City Council

Scrutineer of the Year: Cllr Andy Hull, London Borough of Islington

Sustainability Champion of the YearCllr John Stanton, Stroud District Council (Highly Commended: Cllr Jon Rogers, Bristol City Council)

Young Councillor of the Year: Cllr Tafheen Sharif, Luton Borough Council

The Bruce-Lockhart Member Scholarship: Cllr Shona Johnstone, Cambridgeshire County Council

2011

CCLA Award for Outstanding Contribution to Financial Performance: Councillor Maurice Heaster, LB Wandsworth

Community Champion: Councillor Luthfur Rahman, Manchester City Council

Leader of the Year: Councillor Graham Baxter, North East Derbyshire District Council; (Highly commended – Councillor Sean Brennan, LB Sutton)

New Councillor of the Year: Councillor Sheila D’Souza, Westminster City Council

Online Councillor of the Year: Councillor James Barber, LB Southwark; (Highly commended – Councillor Matthew Ellis, Staffordshire County Council)

Partnership Achievement of the Year: Councillor Ray Franklin, East Devon District Council

Scrutineer of the Year: Councillor Robert Parker, Lincolnshire County Council;(Highly commended – Councillor Imogen Walker, LB Lambeth; HIghly commended – Councillor Elizabeth Rhodes, Wakefield Council)

Sustainability Champion of the Year: Councillor Anthony Blagg, Worcestershire County Council

Young Councillor of the Year: Councillor Becky Brunskill, Durham County Council

2010

Leader of the Year: Councillor Martin Hill, Lincolnshire; (Commended – Councillor Mike Jones, Cheshire West and Chester)

LGA group young councillor of the year: Councillor Carla Butler, Newhaven; (Commended – Councillor Stephen Akers-Belcher, Hartlepool)

CCLA award for outstanding contribution to financial performance: Councillor Martin Wilson, South Northamptonshire

New councillor of the year: Councillor Alex Folkes, Cornwall

Scrutineer of the year: Deirdre Alden, Birmingham; (Commended – Councillor Christopher Buckmaster, Kensington and Chelsea)

Online councillor of the year: Councillor Ross Grant, Leicester

Community champion of the year: Councillor Yash Gupta, Thurrock

Sustainability councillor of the year: Councillor Alexis Rowell, Camden