Local Elections 2012: Expected declaration times

For more information, please contact Rob Dale on 07825 746388 or rob.dale@lgiu.org.uk.

More LGiU local election stuff that we got for today

  • information on when most counts are taking place and results expected to be declared – bit.ly/IjynMt
  • nearly 100 Count Correspondents at the counts feeding us local insight and analysis –bit.ly/IjlnMj
  • mapped data for all authorities holding elections – bit.ly/Irk2wK
  • predictions the 50 key battles to watch – bit.ly/JhoqsO
  • an hourly elections email alert service delivering updates to your inbox throughout the night – bit.ly/HFkw2z

Expected declaration times

00:00 – 01:00

Castle Point
Kingston-upon-Hull
Knowsley
Lincoln
Maidstone
Nuneaton & Bedworth
South Tyneside
Southend-on-Sea
Sunderland
Broxbourne
Carlisle
Tamworth

Wigan

01:00 – 02:00

Bolton
Brentwood
Bridgend
Ceredigion
Dudley
Eastleigh
Exeter
Flintshire
Gosport
Great Yarmouth
Halton
Hart
Stockport
Tameside
Tandridge
Walsall
West Oxfordshire
Wirral

02:00 – 03:00

Amber Valley
Barnsley
Basildon
Cambridge
Cannock Chase
Cheltenham
Cherwell
Chorley
Elmbridge
Harlow
Havant
Hertsmere
Merthyr Tydfil
Neath Port Talbot
Newport
North East Lincolnshire
Plymouth
Portsmouth
Purbeck
Rochdale
Rotherham
Runnymede
Rushmoor
Sandwell
St Helens
Swansea
Trafford
Wrexham
Derby
Gloucester
Mole Valley
Oxford
Southampton
Stevenage
West Lancashire

03:00 – 04:00

Blaenau Gwent
Bradford
Bury
Colchester
Coventry
Fareham
Hartlepool
Hastings
Huntingdonshire
Ipswich
Monmouthshire
Oldham
Peterborough
Preston
Rochford
Salford
Sefton
St Albans
Stratford-on-Avon
Thurrock
Torfaen
Weymouth & Portland
Worcester

04:00 – 05:00

Basingstoke & Deane
Birmingham
Daventry
Manchester
Norwich
Slough
Wyre Forest
Swindon
Vale of Glamorgan

07:00 – 10:00

Cardiff
Carmarthenshire (09:30)

11:00 – 13:00

Gateshead
Orkney Islands
Comhairle nan Eilean Siar
Epping Forest
North Tyneside
Redditch
Rugby
Stroud
Watford
West Lothian
Wokingham
Wolverhampton
Worthing
Craven
Rossendale

13:00 – 14:00

Burnley
Calderdale
Clackmannanshire
Conwy
Crawley
Denbighshire
Doncaster
East Dunbartonshire
Fife
Hyndburn
Kirklees
Leeds
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Pembrokeshire
Perth & Kinross
Reading
Shetland Islands
Pendle
Solihull
Tunbridge Wells

14:00 – 15:00

Argyll & Bute
Dumfries & Galloway
Dundee
Harrogate
Highland
Inverclyde
Powys
South Cambridgeshire
Three Rivers
Winchester
Gwynedd
Reigate & Banstead

15:00 – 16:00

Aberdeen
Adur
Midlothian
Milton Keynes
Newcastle-upon-Tyne
North Ayrshire
North Hertfordshire
Sheffield
South Ayrshire
South Lakeland
South Lanarkshire
Blackburn with Darwen

16:00 – 17:00

Angus
East Ayrshire
East Lothian
East Renfrewshire
Moray
North Lanarkshire
Renfrewshire
Rhondda, Cynon, Taff
Scottish Borders
Wakefield
Welwyn Hatfield
Caerphilly

17:00 – 20:00

Aberdeenshire
Edinburgh
Falkirk
Glasgow
Stirling
Warrington
West Dunbartonshire
Liverpool
Woking