LGiU and CCLA C’llr Achievement Awards 2011: Shortlist

 

 

 

We’re delighted to announce the shortlist for the C’llr Achievement Awards 2011. We’ve been enthused by the quantity and quality of applicants for this year’s awards and heartened to learn of so many positive and dedicated councillors working to strengthen local democracy and help improve the lives of citizens.

The awards ceremony is being held in Westminster on Tuesday, 8th Feb – more details will follow soon.

CCLA Award for Outstanding Contribution to Financial Performance

Cllr David Finch, Essex County Council

Cllr Roland Spencer, Gedling Borough Council

Cllr Robin Harris, Luton Borough Council

Cllr Paul Watson, Sunderland City Council

Cllr Maurice Heaster, London Borough of Wandsworth

Community Champion

Cllr Joanne Beavis, Braintree District Council

Cllr Gill Farringdon, South Derbyshire District Council

Cllr Chris Best, London Borough of Lewisham

Cllr Luthfur Rahman, Manchester City Council

 Cllr Shirley Potts, South Gloucestershire Council

Leader of the Year

Cllr Tricia Turner, Central Bedfordshire

Cllr Simon Henig, Durham County Council

Cllr Sean Brennan, London Borough of Sutton

Cllr Rod Bluh, Swindon Borough Council

Cllr Graham Baxter,  North East Derbyshire District Council

New Councillor of the Year

Cllr Bally Singh, Coventry City Council

Cllr Jennie Dallimore, Gloucester City Council

Cllr Van Coulter, Oxford City Council

Cllr Rob White, Reading Borough Council

Cllr Sheila D’souza, Westminster City Council

Online Councillor of the Year

Cllr Tim Cheetham, Barnsley Council

Cllr James Barber, London Borough of Southwark

Cllr Matthew Ellis, Staffordshire County Council

Cllr Catherine Lewis, Torfaen County Borough Council

Cllr Paul Cotterill, West Lancashire Borough Council

Partnership Achievement of the Year

Cllr Noel Spencer, Bolton Council

Cllr Lynn Riley, Cheshire West and Chester

Cllr Ray Franklin, East Devon District Council

Cllr Steve Morphew, Norwich City Council

Cllr Philip Atkins, Staffordshire County Council

Scrutineer of the Year

Cllr Imogen Walker, London Borough of Lambeth

Cllr Robert Parker, Lincolnshire County Council

Cllr Robert Chapman, London Borough of Hackney

Cllr Alan White, Staffordshire County Council

Cllr Elizabeth Rhodes, Wakefield Council

Sustainability Champion of the Year

Cllr Neil Harrison, Bristol City Council

Cllr Bob Young, Durham County Council

Cllr Susan Wise, London Borough of Lewisham

Cllr Colin Hall, London borough of Sutton

Cllr Anthony Blagg, Worcestershire County Council

Young Councillor of the Year

Cllr James Alexander, City of York Council

Cllr Becky Brunskill, Durham County Council

Cllr Kyle Robinson, Newcastle Borough Council

Cllr Ivan Jennings, Staffordshire County Council

Cllr Henri Murison, Newcastle City Council

    1. Jane Jamieson says:

      I give my support to Cllr Catherine Lewis,
      Greenmeadow Ward Councillor and Deputy Leader of The Independent Group (Torfaen, South Wales). She is very accessible to all and very in touch with the local community and their needs & ideas. Her hard work has helped to significantly reduce illegal motorbiking in a beautiful ancient woodland near to where I live, working closely with community policing and councillors. She is an asset to Torfaen.

    2. Jeff Nicholas says:

      I would like to give my support to Cllr Catherine Lewis, Torfaen County Borough Council as she has helped many in the local area including myself and is very accessible through many avenues. She answers promptly and always thinks of others before herself and has even been known to turn down councillor pay rises.
      She is a champion of local government without a doubt!
      Good luck Catherine!

    Comments are closed.